The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
78773
Downloads
62176
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Approximately how much from pensions (Q811Pen)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 999999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 337
End: 342
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If the household receives an income from pensions (do not include income from age old grants), please specify approximately how much do they receive per month.
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 20465
94.7%
10 128
0.6%
11 1
0%
13 2
0%
15 2
0%
16 1
0%
17 11
0.1%
18 1
0%
19 1
0%
20 2
0%
22 1
0%
47 1
0%
50 1
0%
57 2
0%
58 1
0%
60 1
0%
67 1
0%
77 1
0%
79 1
0%
111 1
0%
200 4
0%
300 10
0%
315 2
0%
320 1
0%
330 2
0%
400 8
0%
416 1
0%
500 20
0.1%
540 1
0%
570 1
0%
600 9
0%
640 2
0%
650 2
0%
660 3
0%
700 6
0%
725 1
0%
750 1
0%
760 1
0%
800 4
0%
870 1
0%
890 1
0%
900 5
0%
990 3
0%
1000 20
0.1%
1048 1
0%
1100 1
0%
1111 1
0%
1170 1
0%
1200 6
0%
1300 6
0%
1310 1
0%
1340 1
0%
1350 1
0%
1400 9
0%
1450 2
0%
1500 14
0.1%
1550 1
0%
1600 14
0.1%
1700 3
0%
1800 3
0%
1900 5
0%
2000 29
0.1%
2080 1
0%
2085 1
0%
2100 2
0%
2200 2
0%
2300 5
0%
2400 3
0%
2500 23
0.1%
2600 2
0%
2700 4
0%
2800 2
0%
2860 1
0%
2900 2
0%
3000 46
0.2%
3200 3
0%
3320 1
0%
3400 3
0%
3500 16
0.1%
3600 4
0%
3700 2
0%
3880 1
0%
3900 2
0%
4000 38
0.2%
4056 1
0%
4400 1
0%
4500 4
0%
4600 2
0%
4700 1
0%
4800 1
0%
4900 1
0%
5000 42
0.2%
5040 1
0%
5080 1
0%
5100 1
0%
5200 1
0%
5500 1
0%
5600 3
0%
5697 1
0%
6000 36
0.2%
6200 1
0%
6300 2
0%
6500 3
0%
6700 1
0%
6800 3
0%
6900 1
0%
7000 36
0.2%
7500 7
0%
7506 1
0%
7600 1
0%
7700 1
0%
7800 1
0%
8000 35
0.2%
8500 3
0%
8600 1
0%
8900 1
0%
9000 17
0.1%
9200 1
0%
9500 1
0%
10000 52
0.2%
10800 1
0%
11000 8
0%
11200 1
0%
11300 1
0%
11500 1
0%
12000 19
0.1%
12500 1
0%
13000 5
0%
13400 1
0%
13596 1
0%
13800 1
0%
14000 6
0%
15000 21
0.1%
15500 1
0%
15800 1
0%
16000 5
0%
16200 1
0%
17000 4
0%
17500 1
0%
18000 10
0%
19000 1
0%
20000 16
0.1%
20600 1
0%
21000 2
0%
22000 3
0%
23000 3
0%
24000 3
0%
25000 16
0.1%
27000 2
0%
29000 2
0%
30000 6
0%
30881 1
0%
32000 1
0%
35000 2
0%
38000 1
0%
40000 2
0%
40700 1
0%
45000 1
0%
50000 1
0%
60000 1
0%
88000 1
0%
888888 Not applicable 179
0.8%
999999 Unspecified 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If no income received from pensions, write 0.
This question is applicable to all households, and seeks to establish the income from pensions in the selected dwelling units. The instruction to the enumerator is to ask for total income from pensions.
Suggestion:
If the household receives an income from pensions (do not include income from old-age grants), please specify approximately how much to they receive per month.

Description

Universe
All households in the selected dwelling units that receive income from pensions (excluding old-age grants).
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.