The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
87821
Downloads
62458
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Household monthly salary (Q42msal_hh)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 800000
Mean: 6390.551
Standard deviation: 15752.349
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 410
End: 415
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 800000
Format: Numeric

Description

Universe
This is the total monthly salary for the household and it includes overtime, allowances, bonuses and any deductions before tax. It is derived from Q4.2a and Q4.2b.

Imputation and derivation

Derivation
This is the total monthly salary for the household and it includes overtime, allowances, bonuses and any deductions before tax. It is derived from Q4.2a and Q4.2b.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.