The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
78570
Downloads
62161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Mains electricity supply (Q528aMains)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 125
End: 125
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does this household presently have a connection to the MAINS electricity supply?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 18577
86%
2 No 1260
5.8%
3 Do not know 1
0%
8 Not applicable 1763
8.2%
9 Unspecified 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
'Mains electricity' refers to cases whereby electricity is supplied by companies like Eskom and other local ones such as municipalities. This means that the electricity from a generator and other devices is not part of the mains supply.
The purpose of this question is to find out how many households have access or a connection to the mains electricity supply, the reason being that some households, much as they have access to it, may not be using it as the main source of energy.
Question post text
1 = Yes - Go to Q5.28c

Description

Universe
All households in the selected dwelling units.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.