The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2015_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2015

South Africa, 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2015_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 25, 2017
Last modified
Oct 05, 2021
Page views
78711
Downloads
62172
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs_2015_house_v1
  • ghs_2015_person_v1

Electricity cut (Q529dCut6M)

Data file: ghs_2015_house_v1

Overview

Valid: 21601
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 133
End: 134
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Was your electricity cut during the past 3 months without prior notification, even though you paid your bill or bought pre-paid electricity? If yes, how many times did it happen?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 14171
65.6%
1 246
1.1%
2 357
1.7%
3 559
2.6%
4 424
2%
5 275
1.3%
6 244
1.1%
7 125
0.6%
8 175
0.8%
9 67
0.3%
10 337
1.6%
11 23
0.1%
12 93
0.4%
13 24
0.1%
14 39
0.2%
15 67
0.3%
16 32
0.1%
17 22
0.1%
18 13
0.1%
19 13
0.1%
20 78
0.4%
21 4
0%
22 3
0%
23 1
0%
24 7
0%
25 8
0%
26 2
0%
27 1
0%
28 2
0%
30 42
0.2%
33 2
0%
34 1
0%
35 4
0%
36 8
0%
40 14
0.1%
42 1
0%
44 1
0%
45 4
0%
48 2
0%
50 10
0%
55 1
0%
60 9
0%
75 1
0%
80 1
0%
88 Not applicable 2988
13.8%
99 Unspecified 1100
5.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to ascertain whether the electricity in the selected dwelling was cut during the past 6 months without prior notification, even though the bill was paid. The question further wants to establish the number of times the electricity was cut.
Question post text
Write 0 if it did not happen at all and - Go to Q5.30

Description

Universe
All households connected to the MAINS electricity supply.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.