The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / CIV_2016_SHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

CGAP Smallholder Household Survey 2016, Building the Evidence Base on the Agricultural and Financial Lives of Smallholder Households

Côte d'Ivoire, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
CIV_2016_SHS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/vapj-8j52
Producer(s)
Jamie Anderson
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 09, 2017
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
167521
Downloads
78860
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SH_CDI_Household
  • SH_CDI_Multiple
  • SH_CDI_Single

A24_OTH.Use labor for Other (specify) (A24_OTH)

Data file: SH_CDI_Multiple

Overview

Valid: 47
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 910
End: 947
Width: 38
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
A quelle fin utilisez-vous la main-d'oeuvre ?
- Autre PRÉCISEZ)
Categories
Value Category Cases
cleaning of the farm yard 1
2.1%
collectors 1
2.1%
do not hire handworkers 2
4.3%
do not use 1
2.1%
growing and planting 1
2.1%
herself 1
2.1%
hevea harvesters 1
2.1%
himself 3
6.4%
i do not grow 1
2.1%
i do not have a farm 1
2.1%
i do not hire handworkers 3
6.4%
i help my husband 1
2.1%
i'm part of the handworkers 1
2.1%
it is the farm of my husband 1
2.1%
it is the responsability of my husband 2
4.3%
mixing animal foods 1
2.1%
no handworkers 2
4.3%
none 4
8.5%
ploughing 1
2.1%
she does'nt hired handworkers 2
4.3%
take care and cleaning 1
2.1%
take care of poultry and sell them 2
4.3%
take care of the farm 2
4.3%
to collect cocoa nuts 2
4.3%
to havest hevea 2
4.3%
to plough 1
2.1%
to spray fertilizer 1
2.1%
to watch out animals 1
2.1%
water collectors 1
2.1%
watering for foods crops 1
2.1%
we do not hire handworkers 1
2.1%
when i have money i call for help 1
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
LIRE À HAUTE VOIX. PERMETTRE PLUSIEURS REPONSES.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.