The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78256
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

what is the highest school grade completed by [member 1]? (q14f_1)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 13842
Invalid: 739
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 234
End: 235
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the highest school grade completed by $(Name)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 7
0.1%
-8 41
0.3%
-7 4
0%
1 PRE-PRIMARY/NURSERY 22
0.2%
2 STD 1 21
0.2%
3 STD 2 82
0.6%
4 STD 3 109
0.8%
5 STD 4 231
1.7%
6 STD 5 211
1.5%
7 STD 6 291
2.1%
8 STD 7 864
6.2%
9 STD 8 3006
21.7%
10 FORM 1 174
1.3%
11 FORM 2 797
5.8%
12 FORM 3 482
3.5%
13 FORM 4 4260
30.8%
14 FORM 5 4
0%
15 FORM 6 67
0.5%
16 UNIV 1 23
0.2%
17 UNIV 2 24
0.2%
18 UNIV 3 11
0.1%
19 UNIV 4 74
0.5%
20 UNIV 5 AND ABOVE 29
0.2%
21 COLLEGE CERTIFICATE/DIPLOMA 2185
15.8%
22 UNIVERSITY DEGREE 638
4.6%
23 POST-GRADUATE DEGREE 87
0.6%
24 none 60
0.4%
99 OTHER (SPECIFY) 38
0.3%
Sysmiss 739
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ASK ONLY IF AGE>4 AND Q1.4D<>3

Description

Universe
AGE>4 AND Q1.4D<>3
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.