The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78592
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

other specify:what has been [member 3]'s main activity during the last 12 months (q14g_3_99)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 12397
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 748
End: 805
Width: 58
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What has been [NAME] main activity during the last 12 months
Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 12324
99.4%
Just completed fourth form and now waiting for the results 1
0%
Waiting for fourth form results before leaving for college 1
0%
a baby 1
0%
a baby 2
0%
a farmer 2
0%
a farmer at home 1
0%
at home 1
0%
baby 1
0%
farmer 2
0%
has been at home 1
0%
has been at home due financial problems 1
0%
has not started attendind school 1
0%
he has cerebral malaria 1
0%
helb the family without pay 1
0%
hosehelp 1
0%
house help 3
0%
house help being paid 1
0%
house help job 1
0%
house wife 1
0%
househelp 10
0.1%
househelp without contract 1
0%
housekeeper 1
0%
housekeeper in this residence 1
0%
idling around 1
0%
intern 1
0%
is doing mechanics course 1
0%
just finished his secondary education 1
0%
just resting at home 1
0%
last year he had joined school 1
0%
memorizing dugsi 1
0%
not started schooling 1
0%
not yet joined school 1
0%
onws a motorcycle that he opperates as a bodaboda 1
0%
passed away 1
0%
playing football at nearby club 1
0%
self employeed 1
0%
she has not started schooling 1
0%
she is only 11monthsshe cannot go to school 1
0%
small kid just stays at home 1
0%
stay at home 1
0%
stayed at home 1
0%
staying at home witout school fees 1
0%
staying with the sister 1
0%
still at home not yet in school 1
0%
tout 1
0%
waiting for results 1
0%
waiting for the results to come out 1
0%
waiting to join campus 2
0%
waiting to join college 3
0%
waiting to join form one 1
0%
waiting to join university 1
0%
working as house help 1
0%
working for pay as a househelp 1
0%
yet to start school 1
0%
young 1
0%
young still at home 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.