The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78388
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

is the work skilled, unskilled, or professional? [member 3] (q14h_3)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 454
Invalid: 14127
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1107
End: 1107
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Is the work skilled, unskilled, or professional?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 skilled 170
37.4%
2 unskilled 242
53.3%
3 professional 42
9.3%
Sysmiss 14127
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ASK ONLY IF AGE>4 AND Q1.4G=2 OR 3

Description

Universe
AGE>4 AND Q1.4G=2 OR 3
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.