The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78471
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

what is/was [member 9]'s main mode of travel for work/school? (q14l_9)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 70
Invalid: 14511
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1154
End: 1155
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was [NAME] ´s main mode of travel for work/school??
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Walk 61
87.1%
2 Own bicycle 0
0%
3 Own vehicle 1
1.4%
4 Microbus/Matatu 8
11.4%
5 Shared Taxi 0
0%
6 Taxi (vehicle) 0
0%
7 Bodaboda (Bicycle taxi) 0
0%
8 Bus regular 0
0%
99 Other, specify 0
0%
Sysmiss 14511
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ASK ONLY IF AGE>4 AND Q1.4G=1 to 7

Description

Universe
AGE>4 AND Q1.4G=1 to 7
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.