The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78345
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

other specify:what is/was [member 1]'s main mode of travel for work/school? (q14l_1_99)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 14580
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1168
End: 1253
Width: 86
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was [NAME] ´s main mode of travel for work/school??
Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 14193
97.3%
Business within living premises 1
0%
Company's Bus 1
0%
Company's bus 10
0.1%
Motorbike 1
0%
N/A 1
0%
Naivasha 1
0%
Picked up by company vehicle 1
0%
Rides bobaboda taxi 1
0%
Rides on a wheel chair 1
0%
Rides on wheelchair 1
0%
abroad 1
0%
at her homestead 5
0%
at his homestead 1
0%
at the homestead 3
0%
at the house hold 1
0%
at times board a mat but sometimes walk 1
0%
at times matatu or walk 1
0%
at times uses a matatu or walk 1
0%
bicycle 1
0%
boat 1
0%
boat accross river chania 1
0%
bodaboda (motorcycle) 1
0%
bodaboda driver 1
0%
bodaboda motorcycle 2
0%
both matatu and walking 1
0%
both walk and at times board matatu 1
0%
both walking and matatu 1
0%
both walking, bodaboda and matatu 1
0%
campany car 1
0%
campany's van 1
0%
campanys van 1
0%
cojpany vehicle 1
0%
company 1
0%
company bus 46
0.3%
company car 2
0%
company transportation. 1
0%
company vehicle 40
0.3%
company's Van 1
0%
company's bus 58
0.4%
company's motorbike 1
0%
company's transportation 1
0%
company's vehicle 4
0%
company'sbus 1
0%
companybus 1
0%
companys bus 8
0.1%
companys vehicle 2
0%
cross with ferry from mtongwe to town. 1
0%
cycles on a mountain bike 1
0%
does not need to travel.works from his dwelling. 1
0%
does nothave a specific mode of travel 1
0%
donkey cut 1
0%
drive 1
0%
drive his own vehicle 1
0%
drive inn 1
0%
driver 2
0%
employers motorbike 1
0%
ferry 1
0%
government means 1
0%
government vehicle 2
0%
he doesnt need any mide of transport since he opperates a bodaboda 1
0%
he doesnt need any mode of transport since he leaves within the compound that he works 1
0%
he doesnt travel to work he is bodaboda operator which he owns 1
0%
he is a bodaboda operator so he doesn't travel to work 1
0%
he is driver 1
0%
he just use his phone to look for customers 1
0%
he keeps security in this house 1
0%
he leaves in phanuel adolis house in return for payment 1
0%
he stays where he works and only comes on weekends 1
0%
he uses a matatu that he opperates as a driver 1
0%
he uses his own motorbyke 1
0%
home 1
0%
home area 1
0%
home is her office 1
0%
homestead 2
0%
i do not travel i reside in my employer's quarters 1
0%
in her house 1
0%
in her own house 1
0%
in his house 1
0%
in own house 1
0%
in the house 1
0%
in the house hold doesnt travel 1
0%
indoors 1
0%
inside 1
0%
inside her house 1
0%
inside the house 3
0%
ireri is a boda boda taxi operator 1
0%
it depends with the place he is going to work,if its near or far 1
0%
it depends on the work and where it is. 1
0%
it depends on where the opportunity is 1
0%
its a house business 1
0%
lives in the homestead' 1
0%
lives within business premises 1
0%
living within business premises 1
0%
lorry 1
0%
matutu conductar 1
0%
mortobike 1
0%
motor cycle 3
0%
motorbike 2
0%
motorcycle 3
0%
nairobi 1
0%
no movement since its her house where the business is 1
0%
no specific time of gettinf to my work place 1
0%
none 2
0%
operates a business in his house 1
0%
operating a taxi 1
0%
own personal vehicle which he uses 1
0%
own a motorcycle that he rides as a bodaboda 1
0%
own bicicle 1
0%
own bicycle 1
0%
own bicycle bodaboda 1
0%
own mortobike 3
0%
own motobike 1
0%
own motocycle 1
0%
own motor bike 1
0%
own motor cycle 1
0%
own motorbike 10
0.1%
own motorbike. 1
0%
own motorcycle 6
0%
own mototbike 1
0%
own taxi 1
0%
personal vehicle 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 4
0%
picked by company vehicle 3
0%
picked by the company vehicle 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 4
0%
picked by company vehicle 9
0.1%
pikipiki 1
0%
private vehicle 1
0%
she does her work at her door step 1
0%
she operates from her house 1
0%
shool bus 1
0%
some times walk, some time use bodaboda or matatu 1
0%
sometimes walk and others matatu 1
0%
staff bus 1
0%
stays at his business premise 1
0%
stays in this house where he is a care taker 1
0%
takes a matatu some of the times when work takes them far 1
0%
taxi driver 1
0%
the business is at home 1
0%
the homestead 1
0%
there is no workplace he goes to work'' kupangaisha 1
0%
travel with government vehicle 1
0%
tuk tuk 1
0%
use donkey curt 1
0%
uses his boda boda 1
0%
uses his own bodaboda 2
0%
uses personal vehicle 1
0%
usrs his own car 1
0%
walks mostly for nearby jobs but may at times commute 1
0%
wheelchair 1
0%
where she lives 1
0%
within his house hold 1
0%
within the premises 2
0%
work at bomet 1
0%
work car 1
0%
work in the house 1
0%
work is at home 1
0%
work matatu 1
0%
work transport 1
0%
work vehicle 1
0%
work vihicle 1
0%
worker 1
0%
works and live in the compound 1
0%
works as the caretaker of the plot and lives in the same building 1
0%
works at home 2
0%
works from her own house 1
0%
works from his home 1
0%
works in her house 1
0%
works in mandera 1
0%
works in nairobi 1
0%
works in the house 1
0%
works inside his house 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.