The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78541
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

other specify:what is/was [member 2]'s main mode of travel for work/school? (q14l_2_99)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 14150
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1254
End: 1330
Width: 77
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was [NAME] ´s main mode of travel for work/school??
Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 14017
99.1%
99 1
0%
Abroad 1
0%
Business premises is Within the plot 1
0%
Company's bus 1
0%
Dropped by husband at work 1
0%
Dropped by spouse to work 1
0%
Rides on family vehicle with spouse 1
0%
The family vehicle(husband's car) 1
0%
abroad 1
0%
boarder 1
0%
boarding 2
0%
boarding school 1
0%
business within the building 1
0%
by air 1
0%
company bas 1
0%
company bus 14
0.1%
company vehicle 9
0.1%
company's bus 13
0.1%
company's vehicle 1
0%
companys bus 2
0%
companys vehicle 1
0%
does not move 1
0%
does not need to travel 1
0%
does not need to travel. 1
0%
donkeycart 1
0%
dont travel because they have the business within their premises 1
0%
driven by her husband 1
0%
dropped at work by husband in the family car 1
0%
dropped at workplace by her husband 1
0%
family's vehicle 1
0%
helps in the family business so I do not have to spend any money on bushfire. 1
0%
her job is mobile 1
0%
her work is within the household and premises environs 1
0%
holiday 1
0%
homestead 2
0%
homeworker 1
0%
househelp 1
0%
i don't travel,my work is just inside the house 1
0%
in my house 1
0%
in the house 2
0%
in the house where she works 1
0%
inside 2
0%
inside her house 1
0%
inside the house 1
0%
institution bus 1
0%
job vehicle 1
0%
none 1
0%
operates a business at her residence 1
0%
owns a motorbike 1
0%
personal tri-cycle 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 3
0%
picked by company vehicle 3
0%
picked at his homestead with company vehicle 1
0%
picked by company area 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 3
0%
picked by company vehicle to work 1
0%
same car as head of household head. 1
0%
school bus 1
0%
share the same vehicle with huband. 1
0%
she is doing tailoring business in her house 1
0%
she works as a househelp in the same house 1
0%
shool bus 1
0%
staff bus 1
0%
staff bus for company 1
0%
stay there 1
0%
stays there because she is workingandstsyingin Saudi arabia 1
0%
takes a matatu when he works far but often walk 1
0%
the work is a business in the house 1
0%
train 1
0%
travel together with husband in family vehicle 1
0%
tuk tuk 1
0%
uses both matatu and walking 1
0%
uses both walking, bodaboda,matatu 1
0%
uses his own motorbike to work 1
0%
within the premise 1
0%
within the premises 1
0%
work car 2
0%
work vehicle 1
0%
work within the household and its environs 1
0%
works at home 4
0%
works in her house 1
0%
works in the house 1
0%
works inside her house 1
0%
works outside the country 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.