The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78280
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

other specify:what is/was [member 4]'s main mode of travel for work/school? (q14l_4_99)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 12911
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1390
End: 1467
Width: 78
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was [NAME] ´s main mode of travel for work/school??
Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 12867
99.7%
Father's motorbike 1
0%
KMTC in mombasa 1
0%
N/A 1
0%
Rural kenya 1
0%
boarding 2
0%
does not need to travel to work 1
0%
he is a boarder in school 1
0%
he is a boarding student 1
0%
he leaves there 1
0%
in boarding 1
0%
motor cycle 1
0%
own a motorcycle 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 1
0%
picked by company vehicle 1
0%
picked by school bus 1
0%
school 1
0%
school bus 13
0.1%
school van 1
0%
she is a boarder 1
0%
she is a boarding student 1
0%
she is boarding school 1
0%
she is carried by the mother since she can not walk 1
0%
she is in a boarding school so she uses motor bike and matatu to get to school 1
0%
she is in holiday 1
0%
she lives next to school during school days 1
0%
shool bus 1
0%
use school bus 1
0%
works at home 1
0%
works in the house 1
0%
works in the house of the head 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.