The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78724
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

other specify:who is your water service provider, that is, the agency or company (q54_99)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 14581
Type: Discrete
Start: 2792
End: 2899
Width: 108
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Who is your water service provider, that is, the agency or company that is responsible for the water supply?
- A private water company [ask name and fill it here
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 14395
98.7%
4k water project 1
0%
KARI 1
0%
KARI borehole 3
0%
US AID FUNDE DPROJECT 1
0%
USAID FUNDED 2
0%
USAID FUNDED PROJECT 2
0%
bohehole that is managed by the landlord 1
0%
borehole from KARI 1
0%
both council water and borehole 1
0%
brough by a lorry 1
0%
brought for us by a lorry 1
0%
buy water from a personal private water vendors 1
0%
cdf 3
0%
company's water 1
0%
council water company that sells services to the landlord who sell the same services to the households 1
0%
eldowas 1
0%
embu water and sanitation company 1
0%
ewaaco 1
0%
ewasco 96
0.7%
ewasco water and sanitation company 1
0%
ewaso 1
0%
gindara nduri water project 1
0%
his borehole 1
0%
its owned by the landlord and it serves the tenants at a smaller amount 1
0%
its ownedby the landlord and supplied to to the tenants 1
0%
kapingazi water company 1
0%
kiaga multi purpose cooperative dociety 1
0%
maruba water project 2
0%
muthatari water project 8
0.1%
muthatsri water project 1
0%
nawasco 1
0%
nawassco 1
0%
ngandori nginda 1
0%
ngandori nginda water project 2
0%
ngandori nginda wster project 1
0%
ngandori water project 2
0%
ngatundori water project 1
0%
ngenda ngandori water project 1
0%
njukiri water project 12
0.1%
own 1
0%
owned by landlord 2
0%
owned by somebody who provide water to the people in the neighbourhood 1
0%
owner of the house has sunk 1
0%
piped connection from the lake 2
0%
piped supply from the lake 1
0%
piped water from the lake 1
0%
private owned by Dr mwangi 1
0%
private owner who sells to to the neighbours 1
0%
private water sellers 1
0%
private water vendor 1
0%
rubiri water company 2
0%
rubiri water supply 1
0%
rufiru 1
0%
supplied by a orivate supplier who has dug the borehole and uses the generator to pump water 'to his clients 1
0%
tap water 3
0%
the owner of the buiding has sunk the borehole 1
0%
the owners borehole water 1
0%
wasco 1
0%
water board 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.