The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78588
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

is the shared borehole or well (with a group of households or neighborhood) line (q57gb)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 1610
Invalid: 12971
Minimum: -8
Maximum: 2
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3469
End: 3470
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Is the shared borehole or well (with a group of households or neighbourhood) lined or unlined?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 1
0.1%
1 lined 936
58.1%
2 unlined 673
41.8%
Sysmiss 12971
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ASK ONLY IF SHARED BOREHOLE OR WELL (I) WAS SELECTED IN Q5.7A
Question post text
SKIP TO Q5.8 IF ANSWER “YES” in Q2.5.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.