The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
56951
Downloads
77674
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

what is the 2nd main reason that you do not have an electric connection in the h (q542b)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 5194
Invalid: 9387
Minimum: -8
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5009
End: 5010
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
ASK IF Q5.34=NO
Literal question
What is the second main reason that you do not have an electric connection in the house?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 437
8.4%
-7 150
2.9%
1 We are renters and this house does not have one (or the landlord will not get one) 215
4.1%
2 The electric company has a waiting list for connections 384
7.4%
3 Cannot afford to pay for a new connection 1791
34.5%
4 Cannot afford to pay monthly bills for electricity 1850
35.6%
99 Other 1, specify 367
7.1%
Sysmiss 9387
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ENUMERATOR: DO NOT READ THE RESPONSE OPTIONS TO THE RESPONDENT. You cannot select the same reason as the main and second main reasons.] RESPONSE CANNOT BE THE SAME AS THAT IN Q5.42A
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.