The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78447
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

other specify:does the main business sell primarily to consumers or to other bus (q811_99)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 2129
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 6018
End: 6069
Width: 52
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Does the main business sell primarily to consumers or to other businesses? SELECT ONLY ONE
- Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2091
98.2%
Local Dairy Cooperative 1
0%
Lorry owners 1
0%
cars 1
0%
civil servant 1
0%
coffee is sold to the local cooperative at kibwirigi 1
0%
hair drssing 1
0%
its basically transportation services 1
0%
maintainance 1
0%
motorbike bussiness 1
0%
other business people and end users of the product. 1
0%
provide service to people 1
0%
rental houses 1
0%
selling cds 2
0.1%
selling clothes 7
0.3%
selling shoes 1
0%
selling vegetables 4
0.2%
services offered to every person 1
0%
tailering 1
0%
tenants 1
0%
to individuals 1
0%
to short distance passengers 1
0%
to tenants 1
0%
to the customer 1
0%
transport 2
0.1%
transportation 1
0%
transportation services 1
0%
vehicles' owners 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.