The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / KEN_2012_SCBL_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

State of the Cities Baseline Survey 2012-2013

Kenya, 2012 - 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
KEN_2012_SCBL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/1gb8-s885
Producer(s)
Sumila Gulyani, Wendy Ayres, Ray Struyk, Clifford Zinnes
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 24, 2017
Last modified
Mar 24, 2017
Page views
78434
Downloads
79009
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Final Data All
    Cities -
    anonymized2

corruption in private firms, e.g., payments to secure contracts with them?:which (q817i)

Data file: Final Data All Cities - anonymized2

Overview

Valid: 2129
Invalid: 12452
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 6117
End: 6118
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following elements are obstacles faced by this business? For each element, please tell me whether it is a large obstacle, a small obstacle, or not an obstacle at all.
- Corruption in private firms, e.g., payments to secure contracts with them
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 5
0.2%
-8 23
1.1%
-7 28
1.3%
1 LARGE OBSTACLE 388
18.2%
2 SMALL OBSTACLE 409
19.2%
3 NOT AN OBSTACLE AT ALL 1276
59.9%
Sysmiss 12452
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
ONE RESPONSE PER ROW
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.