The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / MYS_2015_ES_V01_M / variable [F5]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2015

Malaysia, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MYS_2015_ES_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b122-ej84
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 30, 2017
Last modified
Mar 30, 2017
Page views
45034
Downloads
2617
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • malaysia_2015_full_data

In Last Fiscal Year, What Were This Establishment's Total Annual Sales? (d2)

Data file: malaysia_2015_full_data

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 410
End: 419
Width: 10
Range: -9 - 1000000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], what were this establishment's total annual sales?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 33
3.3%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 0
0%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
7600 1
0.1%
10988 1
0.1%
20000 2
0.2%
30000 1
0.1%
40000 2
0.2%
42000 1
0.1%
50000 1
0.1%
60000 2
0.2%
70000 4
0.4%
80000 3
0.3%
89000 1
0.1%
90000 3
0.3%
100000 15
1.5%
110000 2
0.2%
120000 10
1%
125000 3
0.3%
135000 2
0.2%
140000 1
0.1%
146000 1
0.1%
150000 48
4.8%
153000 1
0.1%
155000 1
0.1%
156000 1
0.1%
157960 1
0.1%
160000 2
0.2%
165000 1
0.1%
170000 1
0.1%
174000 1
0.1%
180000 6
0.6%
190000 1
0.1%
198000 1
0.1%
200000 43
4.3%
210000 1
0.1%
213000 1
0.1%
247000 1
0.1%
250000 47
4.7%
254000 1
0.1%
260000 2
0.2%
270000 2
0.2%
280000 1
0.1%
300000 44
4.4%
310000 1
0.1%
315000 1
0.1%
320000 2
0.2%
321000 1
0.1%
325000 1
0.1%
327000 1
0.1%
330000 1
0.1%
340000 2
0.2%
350000 20
2%
354500 1
0.1%
360000 4
0.4%
370000 1
0.1%
380000 2
0.2%
390000 2
0.2%
392000 1
0.1%
400000 14
1.4%
410000 1
0.1%
411000 1
0.1%
415000 1
0.1%
420000 2
0.2%
430000 1
0.1%
440000 1
0.1%
450000 8
0.8%
457000 1
0.1%
470000 1
0.1%
480000 2
0.2%
490000 1
0.1%
500000 78
7.8%
520000 2
0.2%
540000 2
0.2%
550000 1
0.1%
560000 1
0.1%
570000 2
0.2%
600000 16
1.6%
610000 1
0.1%
612000 1
0.1%
630000 2
0.2%
640000 1
0.1%
650000 5
0.5%
670000 2
0.2%
700000 11
1.1%
712000 1
0.1%
720000 2
0.2%
736000 1
0.1%
740000 2
0.2%
746000 1
0.1%
750000 3
0.3%
765000 1
0.1%
790000 1
0.1%
800000 10
1%
810000 1
0.1%
820000 1
0.1%
830000 1
0.1%
848000 1
0.1%
850000 2
0.2%
870000 1
0.1%
930000 1
0.1%
935000 1
0.1%
950000 1
0.1%
976000 1
0.1%
1000000 65
6.5%
1120000 1
0.1%
1200000 8
0.8%
1250000 3
0.3%
1300000 5
0.5%
1350000 2
0.2%
1400000 1
0.1%
1500000 12
1.2%
1600000 1
0.1%
1650000 1
0.1%
1690000 1
0.1%
1700000 3
0.3%
1750000 1
0.1%
1900000 1
0.1%
2000000 40
4%
2020000 1
0.1%
2300000 2
0.2%
2400000 2
0.2%
2500000 12
1.2%
2700000 1
0.1%
2750000 1
0.1%
3000000 32
3.2%
3200000 1
0.1%
3300000 1
0.1%
3500000 2
0.2%
3750000 1
0.1%
3800000 1
0.1%
4000000 20
2%
4300000 1
0.1%
4450000 1
0.1%
4500000 2
0.2%
4802000 1
0.1%
5000000 53
5.3%
5600000 1
0.1%
6000000 6
0.6%
6500000 1
0.1%
7000000 15
1.5%
8000000 15
1.5%
8740000 1
0.1%
9482000 1
0.1%
10000000 24
2.4%
10078000 1
0.1%
11000000 3
0.3%
11500000 1
0.1%
11580000 1
0.1%
12000000 5
0.5%
13000000 4
0.4%
15000000 31
3.1%
17000000 2
0.2%
18000000 2
0.2%
20000000 15
1.5%
22000000 2
0.2%
24000000 1
0.1%
25000000 8
0.8%
26000000 1
0.1%
27000000 1
0.1%
27600000 1
0.1%
29000000 1
0.1%
30000000 5
0.5%
31000000 1
0.1%
33740000 1
0.1%
35000000 3
0.3%
36000000 3
0.3%
37000000 1
0.1%
40000000 2
0.2%
43000000 1
0.1%
45000000 2
0.2%
48000000 3
0.3%
50000000 5
0.5%
56000000 1
0.1%
57500000 1
0.1%
59000000 1
0.1%
60000000 4
0.4%
63000000 1
0.1%
80000000 1
0.1%
87000000 1
0.1%
100000000 1
0.1%
121000000 1
0.1%
250000000 1
0.1%
300000000 2
0.2%
310000000 1
0.1%
550000000 1
0.1%
1000000000 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Total sales include the value of all annual sales counting manufactured goods and goods the establishment has bought for trading. For ex. if an establishment makes blue jeans and also imports blue jeans for resale, total sales is the value of all blue jeans sold, both produced and imported. Revenue or receipts for all services rendered and any sales of merchandise for the year, even if the payment may have been received at a later date, are included in total sales.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.