The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / BGD_2014_IAPPIE-ML2_V01_M / variable [F1]
dime

Impact Evaluation of the Integrated Agricultural Productivity Project 2014, Midline Household Survey - Round 2

Bangladesh, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2014_IAPPIE-ML2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5vd5-6p56
Producer(s)
Florence Kondylis, Maria Jones, Daniel Stein
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2017
Last modified
Apr 10, 2017
Page views
346717
Downloads
8058
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • iapp_midlinerd2_data_for_publicuse

method of irrigationfor this crop on plot 2 (#1/2) (c1_pl2_cp2_irr2_1)

Data file: iapp_midlinerd2_data_for_publicuse

Overview

Valid: 1163
Invalid: 4586
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 95
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 5319
End: 5328
Width: 10
Range: -9 - 2147483626
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 refused to answer 0
0%
-8 don't know 0
0%
1 swing basket 34
2.9%
2 don 5
0.4%
3 dugwell 0
0%
4 hand tubewell 9
0.8%
5 treadle pump 5
0.4%
7 shallow tubewell powered by electricity 152
13.1%
8 shallow tubewell powered by diesel 403
34.7%
9 deep tubewell powered by electricity 48
4.1%
10 deep tubewell powered by diesel 9
0.8%
11 water harvesting through mini-ponds 4
0.3%
12 water harvesting through thread pipe 1
0.1%
13 rain water harvesting 0
0%
14 surface water use 5
0.4%
91 low lift pump (LLP) powered by electricity 63
5.4%
92 low lift pump (LLP) powered by diesel 97
8.3%
93 canal 1
0.1%
94 bucket 320
27.5%
95 other 7
0.6%
2147483622 .a Not asked 0
0%
2147483623 .b Do not know 0
0%
2147483624 .c Declined to answer 0
0%
2147483625 Incorrect error code 0
0%
2147483626 .e Aus 0
0%
101 .A 4586
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Question text: method of irrigationfor this crop on plot 2 (#1/2)
Question text: method of irrigationfor this crop on plot 2 (#1/1)
Question text: method of irrigationfor this crop on plot 2 (#1/3)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.