The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / BGD_2014_IAPPIE-ML2_V01_M / variable [F1]
dime

Impact Evaluation of the Integrated Agricultural Productivity Project 2014, Midline Household Survey - Round 2

Bangladesh, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2014_IAPPIE-ML2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5vd5-6p56
Producer(s)
Florence Kondylis, Maria Jones, Daniel Stein
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 10, 2017
Last modified
Apr 10, 2017
Page views
347790
Downloads
8059
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related datasets
  • Data files
  • iapp_midlinerd2_data_for_publicuse

why there was not enough food to meet needs during this month (#1/3) (h_2_m2_q3_1)

Data file: iapp_midlinerd2_data_for_publicuse

Overview

Valid: 106
Invalid: 5643
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 52574
End: 52583
Width: 10
Range: -9 - 2147483626
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 refused to answer 0
0%
-8 don't know 0
0%
1 drought 11
10.4%
2 flood 8
7.5%
3 irregular rain 7
6.6%
4 crop pests and disease 4
3.8%
5 livestock disease 0
0%
6 high food prices 15
14.2%
7 high cost of agricultural inputs 4
3.8%
8 loss or reduced employment 48
45.3%
9 illness/accident of hh member 8
7.5%
10 death of hh member 1
0.9%
11 theft of productive resources 0
0%
12 other criminal acts 0
0%
13 erosion/landslides 0
0%
14 other 0
0%
2147483622 .a Not asked 0
0%
2147483623 .b Do not know 0
0%
2147483624 .c Declined to answer 0
0%
2147483625 Incorrect error code 0
0%
2147483626 .e Aus 0
0%
101 .A 5643
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
Question text: why there was not enough food to meet needs during this month (#1/3)
Question text: why there was not enough food to meet needs during this month (#1/2)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.