The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2006_AS_V01_M / variable [F6]
central

Aging Survey 2006

Sri Lanka, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2006_AS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gqyf-1b05
Producer(s)
Human Development Unit - South Asia Region
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2017
Last modified
Jun 29, 2017
Page views
265282
Downloads
32848
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Community
  • Elders_Final_May24V1
  • Household
  • Older Adult1
  • Older Adult2
  • Adult Child

Frequency - Discuss important family matters (q5_3_9c)

Data file: Older Adult2

Overview

Valid: 390
Invalid: 2023
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 318
End: 318
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Daily 13
3.3%
2 Weekly 29
7.4%
3 Monthly 46
11.8%
4 Few times a year 70
17.9%
5 Once a year 27
6.9%
6 Less than once a year 1
0.3%
7 Depends 190
48.7%
8 Don’t know/Can’t say 14
3.6%
Sysmiss 2023
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.