The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2016_UIS_V01_M / variable [F9]
central

Urban Informal Settlements Survey 2016

Bangladesh, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2016_UIS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/56kn-c760
Producer(s)
Monica Yanez-Pagans
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 20, 2017
Last modified
Jul 20, 2017
Page views
89372
Downloads
46278
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_cover_identity_000_rev
  • hh_sec_1_000_rev
  • hh_sec_2_000
  • hh_sec_3_000
  • hh_sec_4a1_000
  • hh_sec_4a2_000
  • hh_sec_4b2_000
  • hh_sec_4c_000
  • hh_sec_4d1_000
  • hh_sec_4d2_000
  • hh_sec_4e_000_rev

Item Code (s4cq00)

Data file: hh_sec_4c_000

Overview

Valid: 7674
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 241
Maximum: 303
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 41
End: 43
Width: 3
Range: 241 - 303
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Item Code
Categories
Value Category Cases
241 Firewood 195
2.5%
242 Cow dung/cakes/bhushi/wood-powder 54
0.7%
243 Jute stick 3
0%
244 Kerosene 93
1.2%
245 Agri by products fuel: paddy, hag, pressed sugarcane and dri 15
0.2%
246 Gas (natural, bio-gas)/LPG 73
1%
247 Electricity 224
2.9%
248 Pit coal/char coal/wood coal 1
0%
249 Other fuels and light (e.g. matches and candles etc.) 557
7.3%
251 Snow/cream/ powder 483
6.3%
252 Perfume etc. 78
1%
253 Hair cutting, styling, shaving, etc. 514
6.7%
254 Hair oil, hair cream, combs, clips, etc. 550
7.2%
255 Razor, razor blades, shaving cream and lotions, etc. 235
3.1%
256 Lipstick, nailpolish, make-up box etc. 127
1.7%
257 Beautifying items (hair ribbon, churi, kajal, etc.) 361
4.7%
261 Bath soap, shampoo, conditioner, toothpaste, etc. 586
7.6%
262 Washing soap, powder for cloths 582
7.6%
263 Washing/laundry expenses 70
0.9%
264 Bleaching powder, soda etc. 17
0.2%
265 Vim/dish cleaning supplies 399
5.2%
266 Finis/ phenyl/ airfreshener/ other household cleaning suppli 11
0.1%
267 Toilet papers/Tissue papers 141
1.8%
268 Sanitary pad/Sanitary napkin/diaper etc 93
1.2%
269 Charge for household solid waste disposal 175
2.3%
271 Expenses for pit emptying 85
1.1%
272 Mosquito coil 370
4.8%
273 Mosquito spray, Insect spray (Aerosol) 4
0.1%
281 Bus fare 379
4.9%
282 Rickshaw/ van fare 395
5.1%
283 Taxi/ tempoo/mishuk fare 117
1.5%
284 Boat/ launch fare 35
0.5%
285 Train fare 7
0.1%
286 Other transport fare (specify) 3
0%
287 Bicycle maintenance, tyres, tubes repairs etc. 28
0.4%
288 Motor-cycle maintenance, repairs, etc. 3
0%
289 Car maintenance, repairs, etc. 1
0%
291 Boat maintenance, repairs, etc. 1
0%
292 Petrol 4
0.1%
293 Diesel 0
0%
294 Motor oil/CNG. etc 5
0.1%
295 Other transport, repair and maintenance. 7
0.1%
296 Telephone bill/ charges/mobile/internet bill 558
7.3%
297 Telegram, postal and courier service expenses, etc. 3
0%
298 Salaries and wages of servants 8
0.1%
299 Salaries and wages of drivers 1
0%
301 Salaries and wages of others including guards, gardeners, ho 2
0%
302 Over Night at hotel, boarding house, mess for travel purpos 0
0%
303 Other contegencies expenses (specify) 21
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.