The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2009_TRRRBS_V01_M / variable [F48]
impact_evaluation

Mainland Trunk Roads & Zanzibar Rural Roads Baseline Survey 2009

Tanzania, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009_TRRRBS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5741-7d24
Producer(s)
Economic Development Initiatives (EDI) for the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
141584
Downloads
37726
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mainland_ClusterMaster
  • Mainland_District
  • Mainland_HHAsset
  • Mainland_HHData
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHEconActivity
  • Mainland_HHLivestock
  • Mainland_HHmember
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHOtherDescription
  • Mainland_HHsamplerecord
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHTransportMethod
  • Mainland_Kitongoji
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_LoLScenario
  • Mainland_CP_Agriculture
  • Mainland_CP_CashCrop
  • Mainland_CP_CommunityData
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Goods_Food
  • Mainland_CP_Goods_NonFood
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Meds
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Profs
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Services
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Location
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_OtherDescription
  • Mainland_CP_Services
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Traffic
  • Mainland_CP_Transport
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_Kitongoji
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_P_Infrastructure
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_ClusterMaster
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_ConsumptionCategory
  • Pemba_ConsumptionItem
  • Pemba_FoodItem
  • Pemba_FoodItemUnit
  • Pemba_FoodUnit
  • Pemba_HHAsset
  • Pemba_HHChild
  • Pemba_HHConsData
  • Pemba_HHCredit
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHCrop
  • Pemba_HHData -
    Public Use
  • Pemba_HHDuration
  • Pemba_HHEnterprise
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHFoodConsData
  • Pemba_HHLabour
  • Pemba_HHLivestock
  • Pemba_HHmember
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHOtherDescription
  • Pemba_HHPriceData
  • Pemba_HHPrivTransfers
  • Pemba_HHSampleRecord
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHShock
  • Pemba_HHTransGroup
  • Pemba_HHTransportMethod
  • Pemba_ClusterMaster
  • Pemba_CP_Agriculture
  • Pemba_CP_CashCrop
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_CommunityData
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Goods_Food
  • Pemba_CP_Goods_NonFood
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Meds
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Profs
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Services
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Location
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_OtherDescription
  • Pemba_CP_PoliticalInv
  • Pemba_CP_Services
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_TimeStampData
  • Pemba_CP_Traffic
  • Pemba_CP_Transport
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_District
  • Pemba_vKitongoji
    - Public Use

What was main health problem [NAME] was suffering from (in the last 4 weeks)? (T3CQ2)

Data file: Pemba_HHmember - Public Use

Overview

Valid: 2541
Invalid: 4804
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 32
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main health problem [NAME] was suffering from (in the last 4 weeks)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Malaria 265
10.4%
2 Diarrhea 66
2.6%
3 Vomiting 18
0.7%
4 Flu 218
8.6%
5 Asthma 62
2.4%
6 Headache 180
7.1%
7 Backache 27
1.1%
8 TB 8
0.3%
9 Diabetes 8
0.3%
10 STDs 1
0%
11 Burn 6
0.2%
12 Fracture 38
1.5%
13 HIV/AIDS 1
0%
14 Ear/Nose/Throats 18
0.7%
15 Typhoid 0
0%
16 Poisoning 0
0%
17 Dental 163
6.4%
18 Urinating is painful 2
0.1%
19 Mental disorder 28
1.1%
20 Stomach disorder 297
11.7%
21 Prolonged wound 4
0.2%
22 Skin problem 42
1.7%
23 Pregnancy related 17
0.7%
24 Cancer 3
0.1%
25 Respiratory 131
5.2%
26 Upper respiratory 75
3%
27 Heart problem/BP 18
0.7%
28 Unspecified long term illness 62
2.4%
29 Bilharzia/Schistosomiasis 0
0%
30 Athritis/Nerve disorder 55
2.2%
31 Rheumatism 39
1.5%
32 Eye problem 38
1.5%
33 Injured 62
2.4%
34 Hydrocoele (lympatic filariasis) 23
0.9%
99 Other (Specify) 566
22.3%
Sysmiss 4804
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
High blood pressure should be considered under code [27] Heart problems/BC.
'Coughing' should be considered under code [26] 'Upper respiratory'.
'Stroke' should be considered under code [26] 'heart problems/BC'.

Description

Universe
Enabled if T3CQ1 = "Yes [1]"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.