The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2009_TRRRBS_V01_M / variable [F48]
impact_evaluation

Mainland Trunk Roads & Zanzibar Rural Roads Baseline Survey 2009

Tanzania, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009_TRRRBS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5741-7d24
Producer(s)
Economic Development Initiatives (EDI) for the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
141680
Downloads
37727
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mainland_ClusterMaster
  • Mainland_District
  • Mainland_HHAsset
  • Mainland_HHData
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHEconActivity
  • Mainland_HHLivestock
  • Mainland_HHmember
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHOtherDescription
  • Mainland_HHsamplerecord
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHTransportMethod
  • Mainland_Kitongoji
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_LoLScenario
  • Mainland_CP_Agriculture
  • Mainland_CP_CashCrop
  • Mainland_CP_CommunityData
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Goods_Food
  • Mainland_CP_Goods_NonFood
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Meds
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Profs
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Services
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Location
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_OtherDescription
  • Mainland_CP_Services
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Traffic
  • Mainland_CP_Transport
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_Kitongoji
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_P_Infrastructure
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_ClusterMaster
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_ConsumptionCategory
  • Pemba_ConsumptionItem
  • Pemba_FoodItem
  • Pemba_FoodItemUnit
  • Pemba_FoodUnit
  • Pemba_HHAsset
  • Pemba_HHChild
  • Pemba_HHConsData
  • Pemba_HHCredit
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHCrop
  • Pemba_HHData -
    Public Use
  • Pemba_HHDuration
  • Pemba_HHEnterprise
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHFoodConsData
  • Pemba_HHLabour
  • Pemba_HHLivestock
  • Pemba_HHmember
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHOtherDescription
  • Pemba_HHPriceData
  • Pemba_HHPrivTransfers
  • Pemba_HHSampleRecord
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHShock
  • Pemba_HHTransGroup
  • Pemba_HHTransportMethod
  • Pemba_ClusterMaster
  • Pemba_CP_Agriculture
  • Pemba_CP_CashCrop
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_CommunityData
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Goods_Food
  • Pemba_CP_Goods_NonFood
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Meds
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Profs
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Services
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Location
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_OtherDescription
  • Pemba_CP_PoliticalInv
  • Pemba_CP_Services
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_TimeStampData
  • Pemba_CP_Traffic
  • Pemba_CP_Transport
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_District
  • Pemba_vKitongoji
    - Public Use

Number of meals that [NAME] missed (between 1 and 14) (T5BQ3)

Data file: Pemba_HHmember - Public Use

Overview

Valid: 740
Invalid: 6605
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 14
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Number of meals that [NAME] missed (between 1 and 14)
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 64
8.6%
2 84
11.4%
3 43
5.8%
4 86
11.6%
5 4
0.5%
6 80
10.8%
7 95
12.8%
8 30
4.1%
9 3
0.4%
10 8
1.1%
12 5
0.7%
13 1
0.1%
14 237
32%
Sysmiss 6605
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question aims at getting the SHARE of household food consumption that was pertaken the guest. Normally, we would consider that a household takes THREE MEALS PER DAY (Breakfast, Luch and Dinner) but there are some households that tend to have two meals per day. Moreover, different people define meals differently. Some may call breakfast a meal and some not. Another person may have tea and a slice of bread for dinner and call it a meal while others might not. In Pemba, many people tend to have one big meal in the afternoon and have snacks in the evening (tea and maandazi, visheti, halua etc) instead of a hot/balanced meal.

What is a person's FOOD SHARE?
We define a SHARE as the proportion of person-meals per day consumed in a particular household. This means that if we assume that households take TWO MEALS PER DAY, then a guest can consume 0, 1, or 2 meals per day. This means that we consider a MAXIMUM of TWO MEALS per day. Below are some scenarios that relate MEALS to SHARES.
(i) If a guest consumes 0 MEALS in the household PER DAY then he/she has consumed 0 SHARES of the person-meals in that day.
(ii) If a guest consumes 1 MEALS in the household PER DAY then he/she has consumed 1 SHARES of the person-meals in that day.
(iii) If a guest consumes 2 MEALS in the household PER DAY then he/she has consumed 2 SHARES of the person-meals in that day.
Therefore each meal missed by 1 guest is equivalent to 1 SHARE

Description

Universe
Enabled if T5BQ2 = "Yes [1]"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.