The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2009_TRRRBS_V01_M / variable [F49]
impact_evaluation

Mainland Trunk Roads & Zanzibar Rural Roads Baseline Survey 2009

Tanzania, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2009_TRRRBS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/5741-7d24
Producer(s)
Economic Development Initiatives (EDI) for the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC)
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 28, 2011
Last modified
Apr 09, 2018
Page views
136498
Downloads
37422
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Mainland_ClusterMaster
  • Mainland_District
  • Mainland_HHAsset
  • Mainland_HHData
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHEconActivity
  • Mainland_HHLivestock
  • Mainland_HHmember
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHOtherDescription
  • Mainland_HHsamplerecord
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_HHTransportMethod
  • Mainland_Kitongoji
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_LoLScenario
  • Mainland_CP_Agriculture
  • Mainland_CP_CashCrop
  • Mainland_CP_CommunityData
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Goods_Food
  • Mainland_CP_Goods_NonFood
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Meds
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Profs
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Health_Services
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Location
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_OtherDescription
  • Mainland_CP_Services
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_CP_Traffic
  • Mainland_CP_Transport
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_Kitongoji
    - Public Use
  • Mainland_P_Infrastructure
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_ClusterMaster
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_ConsumptionCategory
  • Pemba_ConsumptionItem
  • Pemba_FoodItem
  • Pemba_FoodItemUnit
  • Pemba_FoodUnit
  • Pemba_HHAsset
  • Pemba_HHChild
  • Pemba_HHConsData
  • Pemba_HHCredit
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHCrop
  • Pemba_HHData -
    Public Use
  • Pemba_HHDuration
  • Pemba_HHEnterprise
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHFoodConsData
  • Pemba_HHLabour
  • Pemba_HHLivestock
  • Pemba_HHmember
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHOtherDescription
  • Pemba_HHPriceData
  • Pemba_HHPrivTransfers
  • Pemba_HHSampleRecord
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_HHShock
  • Pemba_HHTransGroup
  • Pemba_HHTransportMethod
  • Pemba_ClusterMaster
  • Pemba_CP_Agriculture
  • Pemba_CP_CashCrop
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_CommunityData
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Goods_Food
  • Pemba_CP_Goods_NonFood
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Meds
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Profs
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Health_Services
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_Location
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_OtherDescription
  • Pemba_CP_PoliticalInv
  • Pemba_CP_Services
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_CP_TimeStampData
  • Pemba_CP_Traffic
  • Pemba_CP_Transport
    - Public Use
  • Pemba_District
  • Pemba_vKitongoji
    - Public Use

Other description (Description)

Data file: Pemba_HHOtherDescription

Overview

Valid: 914
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A fight 1
0.1%
Aged less than 12 months 2
0.2%
Along the road 2
0.2%
Anaemia 1
0.1%
At school 2
0.2%
At the shore 2
0.2%
Attending Quranic studies 9
1%
Attends Qoranic studies 1
0.1%
Attends quaran studies 4
0.4%
Attends quran studies 2
0.2%
Boat 16
1.8%
Boil 1
0.1%
Both by car and boat 1
0.1%
By ship 2
0.2%
Canoe 56
6.1%
Car repairing 1
0.1%
Cash 2
0.2%
Cattle keepers 1
0.1%
Chicken pox 1
0.1%
Coco yams 1
0.1%
Coco yarm 1
0.1%
Cocoyams 1
0.1%
Dar es salaam 2
0.2%
Debt payments 1
0.1%
Divorced by husband 1
0.1%
Dizzness 1
0.1%
Does not use any means of transport since he is a boarding school child 1
0.1%
Dug out canoe 1
0.1%
Epilepsy 3
0.3%
Fever 525
57.4%
Funeral expences 1
0.1%
Funeral expenses 1
0.1%
Goitre 3
0.3%
Goods in the shop 1
0.1%
Government Official 1
0.1%
HH head lives alone and is dumb 1
0.1%
Hand 1
0.1%
He is at school 1
0.1%
He is below 12 months 2
0.2%
Home with the assistance of a doctor. 1
0.1%
In a market within the district but not the district capital 2
0.2%
In the Ocean 1
0.1%
In the ocean 2
0.2%
In the way to the hospital 2
0.2%
Iron-bars 1
0.1%
Kojani 1
0.1%
Kojani. 3
0.3%
Leg pains 2
0.2%
Lift 1
0.1%
Market in another shehia 2
0.2%
Market outside the district 2
0.2%
Millet 12
1.3%
Mombasa 2
0.2%
Money 3
0.3%
Money was stollen 1
0.1%
My child 1
0.1%
Old age 1
0.1%
Orphans and disabled 1
0.1%
Own gathered herbs 1
0.1%
Own gatherred herbs 1
0.1%
Pains in whole body. 1
0.1%
Paralysis 1
0.1%
Pension 1
0.1%
Pineapple 1
0.1%
Pipe borne water away from home 2
0.2%
Pipe bourne water away from home 3
0.3%
Pnemonia fever 1
0.1%
Pneumonia 1
0.1%
Pneumonia fever 2
0.2%
Poultry keepers 1
0.1%
Private transport 1
0.1%
Pumpkins 1
0.1%
Qoran studies 2
0.2%
Qoranic studies 4
0.4%
Quran studies 5
0.5%
Quranic studies 2
0.2%
SACCOS 1
0.1%
School uniforms were wet 1
0.1%
She is below 12 months 2
0.2%
She never asked 1
0.1%
Sheha 1
0.1%
Sheha (shehia leader) 1
0.1%
Sheha/village leader 2
0.2%
Shop 2
0.2%
Shop commodities 1
0.1%
Shop goods 1
0.1%
Small pox 1
0.1%
Small pox fever 1
0.1%
Specifically studying the Qoran 1
0.1%
Specifically studying the Quran 9
1%
Still Young 1
0.1%
Still under age 6
0.7%
Still under-age 10
1.1%
Still young 1
0.1%
The Child is below 1 year 2
0.2%
The HH was sampled twice. The HH head and spouse had been sampled differently. 1
0.1%
The child is under age 2
0.2%
The leader of a shehia (sheha) 1
0.1%
The student travelled 1
0.1%
Their canoe was lost 1
0.1%
This is a boarding school child 1
0.1%
To attend Quran studies 5
0.5%
To attend quran studies 3
0.3%
To buy TV set 1
0.1%
Transport expenses 2
0.2%
Under age 2
0.2%
Unguja 6
0.7%
Unguja. 1
0.1%
Vessel 1
0.1%
Village government 1
0.1%
Women group 1
0.1%
Workers ROSCA 1
0.1%
Workers' ROSCA 1
0.1%
Yellow fever 1
0.1%
Yollow fever 1
0.1%
ZSTC 2
0.2%
ZSTC cooparation 1
0.1%
ZSTC - Zanzibar State Trading Corporation 1
0.1%
ZSTC company 2
0.2%
ZSTC corporation 2
0.2%
attending Quranic studies 2
0.2%
back-ache 1
0.1%
boarding student 1
0.1%
by boat 31
3.4%
canoe 1
0.1%
cash 6
0.7%
chicken pox fever 2
0.2%
door to door 1
0.1%
fever 10
1.1%
for fare 1
0.1%
kaya hii ilishatembelewa wakati tunatembelea Nyikani 1
0.1%
leg pains 1
0.1%
market ouside that region 2
0.2%
measles 1
0.1%
micheweni 6
0.7%
millet 2
0.2%
miscarriage 1
0.1%
money 2
0.2%
on foot 1
0.1%
opening a bank account 1
0.1%
pineapples 1
0.1%
seisures 1
0.1%
shehia leaders (sheha) 1
0.1%
stammer 1
0.1%
stiil under-age 2
0.2%
still under-age 8
0.9%
this is a boarding school child 2
0.2%
to make contribution in self help groups 1
0.1%
unguja 2
0.2%
uspecified disease 1
0.1%
wete 3
0.3%
work place 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.