The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22247
Downloads
3625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 69353
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 25
End: 26
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 1314
1.9%
1 Grade 1/Sub A 1850
2.7%
2 Grade 2/Sub B 2178
3.1%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/AET 1 (KHARI RI GUDE ,SANLI) 2302
3.3%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 2716
3.9%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3/AET 2 2407
3.5%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 2773
4%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/AET 3 3548
5.1%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 4004
5.8%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/AET 4 4122
5.9%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 6035
8.7%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 6646
9.6%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 10403
15%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption/Bachelor’s pass) 1261
1.8%
14 NTC l/N1/NIC/(v) Level 2 43
0.1%
15 NTC II/N2/NIC/(v) Level 3 75
0.1%
16 NTC III/N3/NIC/(v) Level 4 148
0.2%
17 N4/NTC 4 117
0.2%
18 N5/NTC 5 90
0.1%
19 N6/NTC 6 183
0.3%
20 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 164
0.2%
21 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 127
0.2%
22 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 943
1.4%
23 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 1591
2.3%
24 Higher Diploma 296
0.4%
25 Post Higher Diploma (Masters; Doctoral Diploma) 200
0.3%
26 Bachelors Degree 1075
1.6%
27 Bachelors Degree and Post Graduate Diploma 169
0.2%
28 Honours Degree 319
0.5%
29 Higher Degree (Masters/Phd) 237
0.3%
30 Other 367
0.5%
31 Do not know 282
0.4%
98 No schooling 11368
16.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.