The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22356
Downloads
3626
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Study field (Q18FIELD)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 5777
Invalid: 63576
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 27
End: 28
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture or Renewable natural resources 70
1.2%
2 Architecture or environmental design 57
1%
3 Arts; Visual or Performing 54
0.9%
4 Business; commerce and management studies 725
12.5%
5 Communication 63
1.1%
6 Computer science 159
2.8%
7 Education; training or development 919
15.9%
8 Engineering or engineering technology 310
5.4%
9 Health care or health sciences 513
8.9%
10 Home economics 25
0.4%
11 Industrial arts; traders or technology 16
0.3%
12 Languages; linguistic or literature 25
0.4%
13 Law 141
2.4%
14 Libraries or museums 10
0.2%
15 Life sciences or physical sciences 50
0.9%
16 Mathematical sciences 21
0.4%
17 Military sciences 7
0.1%
18 Philosophy; religion or theology 40
0.7%
19 Physical education or leisure 11
0.2%
20 Psychology 68
1.2%
21 Public administration or social services 151
2.6%
22 Social sciences or social studies 108
1.9%
23 Other 380
6.6%
24 Management 246
4.3%
25 Marketing 109
1.9%
26 Information technology and computer science 170
2.9%
27 Finance; economics and accounting 178
3.1%
28 Office administration 188
3.3%
29 Electrical infrastructure construction 151
2.6%
30 Civil engineering and building construction 100
1.7%
31 Engineering 229
4%
32 Primary agriculture 11
0.2%
33 Hospitality 59
1%
34 Tourism 44
0.8%
35 Safety in society 71
1.2%
36 Mechatronics 27
0.5%
37 Education and development 48
0.8%
38 Other 214
3.7%
99 Unspecified 9
0.2%
Sysmiss 63576
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.