The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22293
Downloads
3625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Reason for not working (Q35YNOTWRK)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 18198
Invalid: 51155
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 57
End: 57
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Scholar or student 6757
37.1%
2 Housewife/homemaker (family considerations/child care) 2949
16.2%
3 Health reasons 1632
9%
4 Retired or too old for work 5767
31.7%
5 No desire to work 264
1.5%
6 Too young to work 94
0.5%
7 Pregnancy 58
0.3%
8 Disabled or unable to work 394
2.2%
9 Unspecified 283
1.6%
Sysmiss 51155
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.