The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22300
Downloads
3625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 18634
Invalid: 50719
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 93
End: 95
Width: 3
Range: 10 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS 1625
8.7%
20 EXTERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS 1
0%
30 REPRESENTATIVES OF FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS 7
0%
111 Growing of crops 627
3.4%
112 Farming of animals 256
1.4%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 77
0.4%
114 Agricultural and animal husbandry services, except veterinary activities 5
0%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 4
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 59
0.3%
122 Logging and related services 12
0.1%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 3
0%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 6
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 63
0.3%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to oil and gas extraction, excluding surveying 0
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 85
0.5%
240 MINING OF METAL ORES 1
0%
241 Mining of iron ore 35
0.2%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 228
1.2%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 8
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 21
0.1%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 30
0.2%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 131
0.7%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 41
0.2%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 31
0.2%
304 Manufacture of other food products 160
0.9%
305 Manufacture of beverages 87
0.5%
306 MANUFACTURE OF TOBACCO PRODUCTS 4
0%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 12
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 46
0.2%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 13
0.1%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 191
1%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 12
0.1%
317 Manufacture of footwear 17
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 30
0.2%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 61
0.3%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 44
0.2%
324 Publishing 26
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 65
0.3%
326 Reproduction of recorded media 1
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 5
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 47
0.3%
333 PROCESSING OF NUCLEAR FUEL 2
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 10
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 112
0.6%
336 Manufacture of manmade fibers 0
0%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 30
0.2%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 61
0.3%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 17
0.1%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 124
0.7%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 99
0.5%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 23
0.1%
353 Casting of metals 2
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 82
0.4%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 92
0.5%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 30
0.2%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 40
0.2%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 28
0.2%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 3
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 3
0%
362 Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus 3
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 3
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 3
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 6
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
370 MANUFACTURE OF RADIO, TELEVISION AND COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT AND APPARATUS AND OF MEDICAL, PRECISION AND OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS,WATCHES AND CLOCKS 0
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 1
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 3
0%
373 Manufacture of television and radio receivers, sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus and associated goods 4
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 8
0%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 2
0%
376 Manufacture of watches and clocks 2
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 36
0.2%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 11
0.1%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 43
0.2%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 12
0.1%
385 Manufacture of railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock 5
0%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 1
0%
387 MANUFACTURE OF TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT N.E.C. 0
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 39
0.2%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 31
0.2%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 31
0.2%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 105
0.6%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 5
0%
413 Steam and hot water supply 0
0%
420 COLLECTION, PURIFICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER 43
0.2%
501 Site preparation 7
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 1115
6%
503 Building installation 335
1.8%
504 Building completion 234
1.3%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 34
0.2%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 62
0.3%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 13
0.1%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 67
0.4%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 4
0%
619 Other wholesale trade 0
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 564
3%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 169
0.9%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 588
3.2%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 5
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 902
4.8%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 60
0.3%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 91
0.5%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 274
1.5%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 59
0.3%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 3
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 139
0.7%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 207
1.1%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 467
2.5%
643 Shebeen 40
0.2%
711 Railway transport 85
0.5%
712 Other land transport 671
3.6%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 2
0%
722 Inland water transport 0
0%
730 AIR TRANSPORT 31
0.2%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 123
0.7%
751 Postal and related courier activities 79
0.4%
752 Telecommunication 79
0.4%
811 Monetary intermediation 178
1%
818 Cash loans 13
0.1%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 92
0.5%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 177
0.9%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 15
0.1%
832 Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding 0
0%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 42
0.2%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 102
0.5%
851 Renting of transport equipment 20
0.1%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 22
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 10
0.1%
861 HARDWARE CONSULTANCY 0
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 107
0.6%
863 Data processing 3
0%
864 Data base activities 8
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 19
0.1%
869 Other computer related activities 4
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 24
0.1%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 208
1.1%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 176
0.9%
883 Advertising 69
0.4%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 1275
6.8%
911 Central government activities 257
1.4%
913 Local authority activities 262
1.4%
914 Provincial administrations 2
0%
915 S A Defense force 67
0.4%
916 S A Police service 260
1.4%
917 Correctional service 63
0.3%
920 EDUCATION 1181
6.3%
931 Human health activities 740
4%
932 Veterinary activities 9
0%
933 Social work activities 401
2.2%
940 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES 405
2.2%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 9
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 6
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 55
0.3%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 36
0.2%
962 News agency activities 16
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 44
0.2%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 87
0.5%
990 OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES 324
1.7%
999 Unspecified 3
0%
Sysmiss 50719
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.