The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22265
Downloads
3625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Previous industry grouped (previndus)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 5762
Invalid: 63591
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 220
End: 221
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture; hunting and forestry 433
7.5%
2 Mining 123
2.1%
3 Manufacturing 609
10.6%
4 Electricity; gas and water 27
0.5%
5 Construction 845
14.7%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 1209
21%
7 Transport; storage and communication 254
4.4%
8 Finance and business services 637
11.1%
9 Community; social and personal services 891
15.5%
10 Private households 727
12.6%
11 Other 7
0.1%
Sysmiss 63591
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.