The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22282
Downloads
3625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Previous occupation grouped (prevoccup)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 5762
Invalid: 63591
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 222
End: 223
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 136
2.4%
2 Professionals 143
2.5%
3 Technical and associate professionals 326
5.7%
4 Clerks 550
9.5%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 835
14.5%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 25
0.4%
7 Craft and related trades workers 849
14.7%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 407
7.1%
9 Elementary Occupation 1907
33.1%
10 Domestic workers 578
10%
11 Other 6
0.1%
Sysmiss 63591
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.