The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22245
Downloads
3625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Inactivity reason (InactReason)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 21988
Invalid: 47365
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 232
End: 232
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Scholar/student 6894
31.4%
2 Home-maker 3245
14.8%
3 Health reasons 2195
10%
4 Too young/old/retired 5890
26.8%
5 Discouraged work-seekers 2736
12.4%
6 Other 1028
4.7%
Sysmiss 47365
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.