The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22332
Downloads
3626
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Main industry grouped (Indus)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 18634
Invalid: 50719
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 234
End: 235
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture; hunting; forestry and fishing 1050
5.6%
2 Mining and quarrying 471
2.5%
3 Manufacturing 2027
10.9%
4 Electricity; gas and water supply 153
0.8%
5 Construction 1691
9.1%
6 Wholesale and retail trade 3748
20.1%
7 Transport; storage and communication 1070
5.7%
8 Financial intermediation; insurance; real estate and business services 2564
13.8%
9 Community; social and personal services 4224
22.7%
10 Private households 1625
8.7%
11 Other 11
0.1%
Sysmiss 50719
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.