The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_V01_M / variable [F2]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2017, Quarter 1

South Africa, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2017_QLFS-Q1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 11, 2017
Last modified
Aug 11, 2017
Page views
22244
Downloads
3625
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • QLFS 2017_1
    Worker 1.0
    Stata11

Metro/non-metro (Metro_code)

Data file: QLFS 2017_1 Worker 1.0 Stata11

Overview

Valid: 69353
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 246
End: 247
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 WC - Non Metro 2337
3.4%
2 WC - City of Cape Town 4726
6.8%
3 EC - Non Metro 6674
9.6%
4 EC - Buffalo City 1068
1.5%
5 EC - Nelson Mandela Bay 1741
2.5%
6 NC - Non Metro 3002
4.3%
7 FS - Non Metro 2995
4.3%
8 FS - Mangaung 1149
1.7%
9 KZN - Non Metro 8218
11.8%
10 KZN - eThekwini 4094
5.9%
11 NW - Non Metro 4278
6.2%
12 GP - Non Metro 2194
3.2%
13 GP - Ekurhuleni 4141
6%
14 GP - City of Johannesburg 5337
7.7%
15 GP - City of Tshwane 3664
5.3%
16 MP - Non Metro 5756
8.3%
17 LP - Non Metro 7979
11.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.