The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_CS_V01_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Community Survey 2016

South Africa, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_CS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 14, 2017
Last modified
Aug 15, 2017
Page views
62540
Downloads
12766
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cs-2016-household
  • cs-2016-mortality
  • cs-2016-person

Age of household head (HeadHH_Age_at_RefNight)

Data file: cs-2016-household

Overview

Valid: 984627
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 116
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 34
End: 36
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 116
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 1
0%
2 2 1
0%
3 3 2
0%
4 4 0
0%
5 5 0
0%
6 6 2
0%
7 7 1
0%
8 8 7
0%
9 9 8
0%
10 10 23
0%
11 11 53
0%
12 12 85
0%
13 13 166
0%
14 14 373
0%
15 15 930
0.1%
16 16 1670
0.2%
17 17 2584
0.3%
18 18 3631
0.4%
19 19 4907
0.5%
20 20 6450
0.7%
21 21 7733
0.8%
22 22 8897
0.9%
23 23 10389
1.1%
24 24 11588
1.2%
25 25 13811
1.4%
26 26 14971
1.5%
27 27 16038
1.6%
28 28 16900
1.7%
29 29 18557
1.9%
30 30 20578
2.1%
31 31 20173
2%
32 32 20616
2.1%
33 33 21969
2.2%
34 34 19639
2%
35 35 22366
2.3%
36 36 22590
2.3%
37 37 20213
2.1%
38 38 20292
2.1%
39 39 21181
2.2%
40 40 23163
2.4%
41 41 21670
2.2%
42 42 20382
2.1%
43 43 22203
2.3%
44 44 19034
1.9%
45 45 22199
2.3%
46 46 21742
2.2%
47 47 21598
2.2%
48 48 18668
1.9%
49 49 18975
1.9%
50 50 20777
2.1%
51 51 20289
2.1%
52 52 20525
2.1%
53 53 20432
2.1%
54 54 17027
1.7%
55 55 19307
2%
56 56 18276
1.9%
57 57 18080
1.8%
58 58 16862
1.7%
59 59 16393
1.7%
60 60 16437
1.7%
61 61 15548
1.6%
62 62 14916
1.5%
63 63 15896
1.6%
64 64 12454
1.3%
65 65 14437
1.5%
66 66 13340
1.4%
67 67 11949
1.2%
68 68 10899
1.1%
69 69 9873
1%
70 70 9092
0.9%
71 71 8258
0.8%
72 72 7649
0.8%
73 73 8478
0.9%
74 74 6760
0.7%
75 75 8730
0.9%
76 76 7209
0.7%
77 77 5725
0.6%
78 78 4765
0.5%
79 79 4570
0.5%
80 80 4182
0.4%
81 81 3579
0.4%
82 82 3173
0.3%
83 83 3189
0.3%
84 84 2293
0.2%
85 85 3036
0.3%
86 86 2498
0.3%
87 87 1640
0.2%
88 88 1345
0.1%
89 89 1010
0.1%
90 90 924
0.1%
91 91 718
0.1%
92 92 525
0.1%
93 93 445
0%
94 94 418
0%
95 95 493
0.1%
96 96 297
0%
97 97 299
0%
98 98 147
0%
99 99 56
0%
100 100 58
0%
101 101 84
0%
102 102 44
0%
103 103 42
0%
104 104 21
0%
105 105 31
0%
106 106 27
0%
107 107 16
0%
108 108 8
0%
109 109 6
0%
110 110 6
0%
111 111 5
0%
112 112 4
0%
113 113 6
0%
114 114 7
0%
115 115 8
0%
116 116 5
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.