The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2016_CS_V01_M / variable [F7]
datafirst

Community Survey 2016

South Africa, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2016_CS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 14, 2017
Last modified
Aug 15, 2017
Page views
62641
Downloads
12767
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cs-2016-household
  • cs-2016-mortality
  • cs-2016-person

Province of usual residence (Usual_Province)

Data file: cs-2016-person

Overview

Valid: 3328867
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 78
End: 79
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Western Cape 279455
8.4%
2 Eastern Cape 463332
13.9%
3 Northern Cape 82327
2.5%
4 Free State 195319
5.9%
5 Kwazulu-Natal 659518
19.8%
6 North West 247598
7.4%
7 Gauteng 725005
21.8%
8 Mpumalanga 270149
8.1%
9 Limpopo 402890
12.1%
10 Outside South Africa 1227
0%
11 Do not know 215
0%
99 Unspecified 1832
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.