The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_LCS_V02_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_LCS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 15, 2017
Last modified
May 07, 2018
Page views
86658
Downloads
5537
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-households-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-personincome-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-persons-final-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-total-v1

Year lounge furniture was purchased (Q69118YEAR)

Data file: lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1

Overview

Valid: 23380
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1949
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 208
End: 211
Width: 4
Range: 1949 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1949 2
0%
1952 1
0%
1959 1
0%
1960 1
0%
1961 1
0%
1963 1
0%
1964 1
0%
1966 1
0%
1968 2
0%
1969 1
0%
1970 6
0%
1971 3
0%
1972 1
0%
1973 1
0%
1974 7
0%
1975 7
0%
1976 5
0%
1977 3
0%
1978 8
0%
1979 4
0%
1980 31
0.1%
1981 6
0%
1982 16
0.1%
1983 13
0.1%
1984 21
0.1%
1985 28
0.1%
1986 24
0.1%
1987 29
0.1%
1988 22
0.1%
1989 43
0.2%
1990 109
0.5%
1991 29
0.1%
1992 36
0.2%
1993 35
0.1%
1994 69
0.3%
1995 88
0.4%
1996 76
0.3%
1997 76
0.3%
1998 159
0.7%
1999 209
0.9%
2000 379
1.6%
2001 191
0.8%
2002 178
0.8%
2003 198
0.8%
2004 252
1.1%
2005 332
1.4%
2006 288
1.2%
2007 367
1.6%
2008 433
1.9%
2009 560
2.4%
2010 683
2.9%
2011 551
2.4%
2012 663
2.8%
2013 633
2.7%
2014 598
2.6%
2015 138
0.6%
8888 Not applicable 13183
56.4%
9999 Unspecified 2577
11%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.