The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_LCS_V02_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_LCS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 15, 2017
Last modified
May 07, 2018
Page views
85015
Downloads
5510
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-households-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-personincome-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-persons-final-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-total-v1

Year laptop was acquired (Q69120YEAR)

Data file: lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1

Overview

Valid: 23380
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1990
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 228
End: 231
Width: 4
Range: 1990 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1990 1
0%
1995 3
0%
1998 3
0%
1999 4
0%
2000 24
0.1%
2001 9
0%
2002 5
0%
2003 7
0%
2004 16
0.1%
2005 19
0.1%
2006 23
0.1%
2007 47
0.2%
2008 73
0.3%
2009 133
0.6%
2010 218
0.9%
2011 264
1.1%
2012 494
2.1%
2013 614
2.6%
2014 460
2%
2015 119
0.5%
8888 Not applicable 20312
86.9%
9999 Unspecified 532
2.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.