The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2016_PGSS_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

Poverty and Groundwater Salinity Survey 2016

Bangladesh, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2016_PGSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wp20-rf54
Producer(s)
Monica Yanez-Pagans
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 21, 2017
Last modified
Aug 21, 2017
Page views
313714
Downloads
38628
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BGD_household
  • BGD_individual
  • BGD_migration

Remittances received from relatives during the past 12 months from abroad or ins (remittanceslocation)

Data file: BGD_household

Overview

Valid: 117
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 37
End: 39
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Question relevant when: ${remittances} =1
Literal question
Q40 Were the remittances received from relatives during the past 12 months from abroad or inside the country?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 From inside the country 90
76.9%
1 2 2
1.7%
2 From abroad (outside the country) 25
21.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.