The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2016_PGSS_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Poverty and Groundwater Salinity Survey 2016

Bangladesh, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2016_PGSS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/wp20-rf54
Producer(s)
Monica Yanez-Pagans
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 21, 2017
Last modified
Aug 21, 2017
Page views
309080
Downloads
38420
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BGD_household
  • BGD_individual
  • BGD_migration

Member has been told by a doctor/nurse that he/she has high blood pressure (hypertension)

Data file: BGD_individual

Overview

Valid: 7047
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 43
End: 44
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Q11 Have you ever been told by a doctor or nurse that you have high blood pressure?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 No 6312
89.6%
1 Yes 597
8.5%
98 Don't Know 137
1.9%
99 Refuse/No Answer 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.