The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50323
Downloads
3745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Eligibility of 2010 firm in 2016 (eligibility2016)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 347
Type: Discrete
Start: 18
End: 121
Width: 104
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1. Eligible establishment (Correct name and address) 114
32.9%
10. Answering machine 1
0.3%
12. Wrong address/ moved away and could not get the new references 18
5.2%
13. Refuses to answer the screener 153
44.1%
151. Out of target - outside the covered regions 1
0.3%
152. Out of target - moved abroad 2
0.6%
155. Out of target - establishment was not in operation for the entirety of last fiscal year 1
0.3%
157 1
0.3%
159 3
0.9%
4. Eligible establishment (Moved and traced) 2
0.6%
616. The firm discontinued businesses - (Establishment went bankrupt) 5
1.4%
618. The firm discontinued businesses - (Original establishment disappeared and is now a different firm) 2
0.6%
619. The firm discontinued businesses - (Establishment was bought out by another firm) 3
0.9%
620. The firm discontinued businesses - (It was impossible to determine for what reason) 17
4.9%
621. The firm discontinued businesses - (Other) 1
0.3%
71. Ineligible legal status: not a business, but private household 2
0.6%
8. Ineligible activity: Education, Agriculture, Finances, Government, etc. 1
0.3%
91. No reply after having called in different days of the week and in different business hours 10
2.9%
92. Line out of order 10
2.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.