The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50406
Downloads
3747
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Number Of Full-Time Employees Of The Establishment When It Started Operations (b6)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 719
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 206
End: 209
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 3500
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many full-time employees did this establishment employ when it started operations? Please include all employees and managers (INTERVIEWER: include respondent when applicable)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 125
17.4%
1 14
1.9%
2 52
7.2%
3 76
10.6%
4 46
6.4%
5 55
7.6%
6 30
4.2%
7 33
4.6%
8 36
5%
9 7
1%
10 37
5.1%
11 1
0.1%
12 15
2.1%
13 5
0.7%
14 9
1.3%
15 26
3.6%
16 3
0.4%
17 1
0.1%
18 6
0.8%
20 17
2.4%
21 2
0.3%
22 3
0.4%
23 3
0.4%
25 7
1%
26 4
0.6%
28 2
0.3%
29 1
0.1%
30 8
1.1%
32 2
0.3%
33 1
0.1%
35 3
0.4%
36 1
0.1%
39 1
0.1%
40 11
1.5%
42 1
0.1%
45 4
0.6%
49 1
0.1%
50 6
0.8%
54 1
0.1%
55 1
0.1%
60 6
0.8%
65 2
0.3%
68 1
0.1%
70 4
0.6%
75 3
0.4%
80 6
0.8%
82 1
0.1%
85 1
0.1%
90 2
0.3%
95 1
0.1%
96 1
0.1%
100 4
0.6%
110 3
0.4%
112 1
0.1%
113 1
0.1%
115 1
0.1%
130 2
0.3%
165 1
0.1%
185 1
0.1%
198 1
0.1%
200 5
0.7%
250 1
0.1%
300 1
0.1%
305 1
0.1%
310 1
0.1%
320 1
0.1%
350 1
0.1%
360 1
0.1%
435 1
0.1%
650 1
0.1%
700 1
0.1%
722 1
0.1%
780 1
0.1%
1300 1
0.1%
3500 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The number of permanent, full-time employees for the time that the enterprise began operations should be provided. All employees and managers (including respondent) should be included.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.