The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50431
Downloads
3747
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Frequency Of Incidents Of Water Shortages In A Typical Month In Last Fiscal Yr (c16)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 34
Invalid: 685
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 260
End: 261
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 30
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In a typical month, over fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], how many incidents of insufficient water supply did this establishment experience?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 3
8.8%
-8 1
2.9%
0 5
14.7%
1 4
11.8%
2 2
5.9%
3 1
2.9%
5 2
5.9%
6 1
2.9%
7 1
2.9%
10 2
5.9%
12 1
2.9%
15 3
8.8%
20 3
8.8%
22 3
8.8%
26 1
2.9%
30 1
2.9%
Sysmiss 685
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Incidents of insufficient water supply per month can be estimated by considering the number of times water insufficiencies took place per month. The respondent should be asked not to make the calculation from months when water insufficiencies are rare or from months when water insufficiencies are extreme. The calculation should be made based on a typical month. Zero is the answer only if no insufficiencies occurred in a typical month.
Question post text
IF 0, GO TO QUESTION C.18
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.