The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50282
Downloads
3744
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

What Were The Establishment Sales 3 Years Ago (n3)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 719
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 573
End: 583
Width: 11
Range: -9 - 26040000000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Looking back at the end of fiscal year 2013, what were total annual sales for this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 223
31%
-8 19
2.6%
-7 Not in business three years ago 8
1.1%
500000 3
0.4%
700000 1
0.1%
790000 1
0.1%
800000 2
0.3%
1000000 3
0.4%
1100000 1
0.1%
1151203 1
0.1%
1200000 2
0.3%
1236000 1
0.1%
1320000 1
0.1%
1350000 1
0.1%
1384303 1
0.1%
1450000 1
0.1%
1500000 2
0.3%
1749179 1
0.1%
1850000 1
0.1%
1900000 1
0.1%
1920000 1
0.1%
2000000 4
0.6%
2015661 1
0.1%
2100000 1
0.1%
2300000 1
0.1%
2350000 1
0.1%
2461000 1
0.1%
2500000 2
0.3%
2539540 1
0.1%
2700000 1
0.1%
2768070 1
0.1%
3000000 10
1.4%
3147000 1
0.1%
3200000 2
0.3%
3300000 1
0.1%
3314767 1
0.1%
3400000 2
0.3%
3500000 3
0.4%
4000000 7
1%
4200000 2
0.3%
4500000 2
0.3%
5000000 6
0.8%
5900000 1
0.1%
5982577 1
0.1%
6000000 5
0.7%
6226432 1
0.1%
6385662 1
0.1%
6405572 1
0.1%
6500000 1
0.1%
6534737 1
0.1%
6648012 1
0.1%
6859561 1
0.1%
7000000 9
1.3%
7200000 3
0.4%
7416635 1
0.1%
7525123 1
0.1%
8000000 3
0.4%
8500000 1
0.1%
8600000 1
0.1%
9000000 7
1%
9040482 1
0.1%
9350000 1
0.1%
9500000 1
0.1%
10000000 6
0.8%
10100000 1
0.1%
10221512 1
0.1%
10300000 1
0.1%
10800000 1
0.1%
11000000 2
0.3%
11044546 1
0.1%
11500000 1
0.1%
12000000 9
1.3%
12244000 1
0.1%
12373551 1
0.1%
12406946 1
0.1%
12710000 1
0.1%
12762771 1
0.1%
13000000 6
0.8%
13500800 1
0.1%
13700000 1
0.1%
14000000 1
0.1%
14094000 1
0.1%
15000000 3
0.4%
16000000 1
0.1%
16300000 1
0.1%
16700000 1
0.1%
17000000 3
0.4%
17350000 1
0.1%
17500000 2
0.3%
18000000 4
0.6%
18500000 1
0.1%
19000000 1
0.1%
19500000 1
0.1%
20000000 11
1.5%
20500000 1
0.1%
20730000 1
0.1%
21000000 6
0.8%
21200000 1
0.1%
21750000 1
0.1%
22000000 2
0.3%
22500000 1
0.1%
23000000 2
0.3%
23400000 1
0.1%
23631480 1
0.1%
25000000 1
0.1%
25200000 1
0.1%
25835088 1
0.1%
26000000 3
0.4%
27000000 1
0.1%
27800000 1
0.1%
28000000 3
0.4%
28327215 1
0.1%
28665508 1
0.1%
28800000 1
0.1%
28870000 1
0.1%
29000000 1
0.1%
29800000 1
0.1%
30000000 6
0.8%
31000000 1
0.1%
32000000 1
0.1%
33000000 1
0.1%
34000000 1
0.1%
34505022 1
0.1%
34800000 1
0.1%
35000000 2
0.3%
36000000 1
0.1%
36142014 1
0.1%
36309130 1
0.1%
37000000 1
0.1%
37174511 1
0.1%
37500000 1
0.1%
38000000 2
0.3%
38703800 1
0.1%
40000000 8
1.1%
40500000 1
0.1%
42574001 1
0.1%
42615973 1
0.1%
43227328 1
0.1%
43500000 2
0.3%
44000000 1
0.1%
45848227 1
0.1%
46628126 1
0.1%
49320924 1
0.1%
49707172 1
0.1%
50000000 4
0.6%
50100000 1
0.1%
50300000 1
0.1%
51853000 1
0.1%
52000000 3
0.4%
52500000 1
0.1%
54000000 1
0.1%
55900000 1
0.1%
57000000 1
0.1%
57500000 1
0.1%
60000000 3
0.4%
62000000 1
0.1%
65000000 3
0.4%
65964078 1
0.1%
66000000 1
0.1%
67000000 1
0.1%
70000000 3
0.4%
72000000 1
0.1%
72658639 1
0.1%
75000000 2
0.3%
76545171 1
0.1%
78000000 1
0.1%
78300000 1
0.1%
79000000 1
0.1%
79533946 1
0.1%
80000000 4
0.6%
80529089 1
0.1%
82000000 1
0.1%
85000000 3
0.4%
86000000 1
0.1%
87000000 3
0.4%
90000000 9
1.3%
90294902 1
0.1%
91000000 1
0.1%
92000000 1
0.1%
95000000 1
0.1%
97000000 3
0.4%
97345954 1
0.1%
98000000 1
0.1%
100000000 5
0.7%
101000000 1
0.1%
104000000 1
0.1%
105000000 1
0.1%
109000000 1
0.1%
110000000 3
0.4%
113000000 1
0.1%
115000000 1
0.1%
116580000 1
0.1%
120000000 1
0.1%
124000000 1
0.1%
125000000 3
0.4%
126229383 1
0.1%
130000000 2
0.3%
130500000 1
0.1%
131000000 1
0.1%
132000000 1
0.1%
134000000 1
0.1%
135200000 1
0.1%
137000000 1
0.1%
138000000 1
0.1%
140000000 2
0.3%
145000000 1
0.1%
146000000 1
0.1%
150000000 2
0.3%
152513000 1
0.1%
156600000 1
0.1%
160000000 3
0.4%
162000000 1
0.1%
162674103 1
0.1%
163374188 1
0.1%
165000000 1
0.1%
170000000 2
0.3%
175000000 1
0.1%
180000000 1
0.1%
181000000 1
0.1%
190000000 1
0.1%
192000000 1
0.1%
194000000 1
0.1%
194896769 1
0.1%
200000000 8
1.1%
217000000 2
0.3%
220000000 1
0.1%
229000000 1
0.1%
237606000 1
0.1%
241000000 1
0.1%
250000000 1
0.1%
253000000 1
0.1%
253467500 1
0.1%
254612280 1
0.1%
259000000 1
0.1%
261980508 1
0.1%
265000000 1
0.1%
268815181 1
0.1%
271000000 1
0.1%
273000000 1
0.1%
280000000 1
0.1%
287000000 2
0.3%
290000000 1
0.1%
292000000 1
0.1%
298000000 1
0.1%
300000000 6
0.8%
305000000 1
0.1%
320000000 1
0.1%
321991000 1
0.1%
325000000 1
0.1%
330000000 1
0.1%
347597837 1
0.1%
350000000 3
0.4%
365447000 1
0.1%
370000000 1
0.1%
375000000 1
0.1%
395000000 1
0.1%
400000000 3
0.4%
420000000 1
0.1%
439000000 1
0.1%
450000000 1
0.1%
461935000 1
0.1%
465000000 1
0.1%
487200000 1
0.1%
500000000 1
0.1%
570852772 1
0.1%
580000000 1
0.1%
593000000 1
0.1%
600000000 1
0.1%
660000000 1
0.1%
670000000 1
0.1%
700000000 1
0.1%
718807103 1
0.1%
750000000 1
0.1%
765682108 1
0.1%
789053323 1
0.1%
900000000 1
0.1%
928907276 1
0.1%
1220000000 1
0.1%
1235000000 1
0.1%
1321878495 1
0.1%
1510374403 1
0.1%
1510467516 1
0.1%
1618750000 1
0.1%
2405000000 1
0.1%
2900000000 1
0.1%
3500000000 1
0.1%
4344000000 1
0.1%
7000000000 1
0.1%
26040000000 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Total sales three complete fiscal years ago include the value of all annual sales counting manufactured goods and goods the establishment has bought for trading. If an establishment makes blue jeans and also imports blue jeans to sell, total sales is the value of all blue jeans sold, both produced and imported. Revenue or receipts for all services rendered and any sales of merchandise for the year even though payment may have been received at a later date are included in total sales. Firms operating on a commission basis should report commissions, fees, and other operating income, not gross billings or sales.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.