The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50457
Downloads
3747
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

How Much Of An Obstacle: Crime, Theft And Disorder? (i30)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 719
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 691
End: 692
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Are crime, theft and disorder No Obstacle, a Minor Obstacle, a Moderate Obstacle, a Major Obstacle, or a Very Severe Obstacle to the current operations of this establishment?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
0%
-8 1
0.1%
-7 Does not apply 0
0%
0 No obstacle 144
20%
1 Minor obstacle 197
27.4%
2 Moderate obstacle 144
20%
3 Major obstacle 139
19.3%
4 Very severe obstacle 94
13.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for "degree of obstacle" (from 0 to 4).
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.