The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50385
Downloads
3745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Last Fy, % Fixed Assets Funded By: Other (Money Lenders\Friends\Relatives\Etc) (k5hdj)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 317
Invalid: 402
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 751
End: 752
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 40
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], please estimate the proportion of this establishment's total purchase of fixed assets that was financed from each of the following sources:
Other (moneylenders, friends, relatives, bonds, etc)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 19
6%
-8 3
0.9%
0 289
91.2%
5 1
0.3%
15 1
0.3%
20 2
0.6%
30 1
0.3%
40 1
0.3%
Sysmiss 402
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Fixed assets include any indivisible purchase made by the establishment as described in K.4. Examples include machinery/equipment, land, buildings, building improvements, etc. The source of funds for these purchases may be diverse, so it is important for the enumerator to make sure that the various sources do add up to 100%.

Others

Notes
Proportion of establishment's total purchase of fixed assets financed from: other (moneylenders, friends, relatives, bon
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.