The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50319
Downloads
3745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Financing Required For The Most Recent Line Of Credit Or Loan (k13)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 404
Invalid: 315
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 775
End: 776
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Referring only to this most recent loan or line of credit, did the financing require collateral?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 14
3.5%
-8 4
1%
1 Yes 213
52.7%
2 No 173
42.8%
Sysmiss 315
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Collateral refers to property of the business or personal property of the manager or owners that is used to secure the loan in the event that the establishment defaults on its payment obligations. Collateral only refers to real property or financial assets, not to personal guarantees by third parties.
Question post text
If answer is No or Don't Know then GO TO QUESTION K.16
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.