The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50475
Downloads
3747
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Num. Full-Time Employees At End Of Last Fiscal Yr: Production Workers (l3a)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 233
Invalid: 486
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 865
End: 868
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 2200
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
INTERVIEWER: READ EACH CATEGORY
Literal question
At the end of fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year], how many permanent, full-time individuals were:
Production workers
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 7
3%
2 2
0.9%
3 1
0.4%
4 6
2.6%
5 7
3%
6 3
1.3%
7 6
2.6%
8 10
4.3%
9 1
0.4%
10 8
3.4%
11 1
0.4%
12 5
2.1%
13 4
1.7%
14 2
0.9%
15 7
3%
16 2
0.9%
17 1
0.4%
18 2
0.9%
19 1
0.4%
20 6
2.6%
21 1
0.4%
22 3
1.3%
23 4
1.7%
25 7
3%
26 1
0.4%
30 7
3%
31 2
0.9%
32 3
1.3%
35 2
0.9%
36 2
0.9%
42 2
0.9%
44 1
0.4%
45 2
0.9%
47 1
0.4%
48 1
0.4%
50 5
2.1%
54 1
0.4%
55 1
0.4%
58 1
0.4%
60 7
3%
63 1
0.4%
64 1
0.4%
65 4
1.7%
66 1
0.4%
67 1
0.4%
70 5
2.1%
75 1
0.4%
78 1
0.4%
80 6
2.6%
85 1
0.4%
90 5
2.1%
95 1
0.4%
100 4
1.7%
104 1
0.4%
110 2
0.9%
111 1
0.4%
116 1
0.4%
120 2
0.9%
135 1
0.4%
137 1
0.4%
150 2
0.9%
152 1
0.4%
160 2
0.9%
169 1
0.4%
170 2
0.9%
173 1
0.4%
180 2
0.9%
200 7
3%
210 2
0.9%
220 1
0.4%
230 2
0.9%
250 2
0.9%
266 1
0.4%
270 1
0.4%
281 1
0.4%
286 1
0.4%
290 1
0.4%
300 2
0.9%
350 1
0.4%
385 1
0.4%
400 2
0.9%
428 1
0.4%
430 1
0.4%
450 1
0.4%
468 1
0.4%
500 1
0.4%
506 1
0.4%
540 1
0.4%
575 1
0.4%
600 1
0.4%
646 1
0.4%
700 1
0.4%
795 1
0.4%
864 1
0.4%
900 1
0.4%
950 1
0.4%
1000 1
0.4%
1400 1
0.4%
1430 1
0.4%
1500 1
0.4%
2200 1
0.4%
Sysmiss 486
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Number of permanent, full-time production workers are workers (up through the line supervisor level) engaged in fabricating, processing, assembling, inspecting, receiving, storing, handling, packing, warehousing, shipping (but not delivering), maintenance, repair, product development, auxiliary production for plant's own use (e.g., power plant), recordkeeping, and other services closely associated with these production operations. Employees above the working-supervisor level are excluded from this category. Number of permanent, full-time non-production workers are those workers not engaged in fabricating, processing, assembling, inspecting, receiving, storing, handling, packing, warehousing, shipping (but not delivering), maintenance, repair, product development, auxiliary production for plant's own use (e.g., power plant), recordkeeping, and other services closely associated with these production operations. Managers and other supervisory personnel with responsibilities for the performance of shop floor supervisors and below are included. Do not include shop floor supervisors. Employees in sales (including driver-salespersons), sales delivery (highway truck drivers and their helpers), janitorial and guard services, advertising, credit, collection, installation and servicing of own products, clerical and routine office functions, executive, purchasing, financing, legal, personnel (including cafeteria, medical, etc.) are included. Also included are employees on the payroll of the manufacturing establishment engaged in the construction of major additions or alterations utilized as a separate work force. Professional, and technical employees are included in this category.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.