The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50334
Downloads
3745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Num. Full-Time Temporary Employees At End Of Last Fiscal Yr (l6)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 719
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 885
End: 888
Width: 4
Range: -9 - 1500
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many full-time temporary employees did this establishment employ in fiscal year [insert last complete fiscal year]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 50
7%
-8 2
0.3%
0 No full-time seasonal or temporary workers 442
61.5%
1 15
2.1%
2 26
3.6%
3 26
3.6%
4 14
1.9%
5 13
1.8%
6 14
1.9%
7 3
0.4%
8 6
0.8%
9 1
0.1%
10 22
3.1%
12 4
0.6%
13 1
0.1%
15 15
2.1%
17 1
0.1%
18 1
0.1%
19 1
0.1%
20 10
1.4%
22 1
0.1%
24 1
0.1%
25 4
0.6%
26 1
0.1%
27 1
0.1%
29 1
0.1%
30 12
1.7%
35 2
0.3%
40 4
0.6%
46 1
0.1%
50 5
0.7%
54 1
0.1%
56 1
0.1%
60 2
0.3%
70 1
0.1%
75 1
0.1%
76 1
0.1%
80 1
0.1%
100 3
0.4%
115 1
0.1%
116 1
0.1%
150 1
0.1%
160 1
0.1%
200 1
0.1%
230 1
0.1%
300 1
0.1%
1500 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Full-time temporary or seasonal employees are defined as all paid short-term (i.e. for less than a fiscal year) employees with no guarantee of renewal of employment contract) and work 40 hours or more per week for the term of their contract.
Question post text
IF 0, GO TO QUESTION L.9a
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.