The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F6]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2010-2016, Panel Data

Dominican Republic, 2011 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2010-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3qm-qr93
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 11, 2017
Last modified
Sep 11, 2017
Page views
50370
Downloads
3745
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation Of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: DominicanRepublic_2010_2016

Overview

Valid: 719
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 914
End: 915
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
SHOW CARD
Literal question
By looking at card [insert card number] can you tell me which of the elements of the business environment included in the list, if any, currently represents the biggest obstacle faced by this establishment
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 6
0.8%
-8 5
0.7%
-7 Does not apply 2
0.3%
1 Access to finance 42
5.8%
2 Access to land 5
0.7%
3 Business licensing and permits 29
4%
4 Corruption 110
15.3%
5 Courts 15
2.1%
6 Crime, theft and disorder 38
5.3%
7 Customs and trade regulations 24
3.3%
8 Electricity 114
15.9%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 48
6.7%
10 Labor regulations 25
3.5%
11 Political instability 27
3.8%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 87
12.1%
13 Tax administration 41
5.7%
14 Tax rates 89
12.4%
15 Transport 12
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The manager should be given a card with the different alternatives for "degree of obstacle" (from 0 to 4).
Sensitive question, no clarification can be offered
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.